ATHLETICS 2019 RESULTS

NEW RECORDS

Jojo Houbern – Long Jump Junior

New 4.50m Old 4.36m Ne’ve Wolloner in 2017

ATHLETIC CHAMPIONS

JUNIOR
Sasha Thaaker – 1st in 300m, 3rd in 100m, 2nd High Jump and 5th Long Jump

INTERMEDIATE 
Ne’ve Wolloner – 1st in 100m, 200m and Long Jump

SENIOR
Grace Kairua – 1st in 100m, 200m, 2nd in High Jump and 3rd in Long Jump

HOUSE CHAMPION
ST CATHERINE’S  874 PTS
ST MARY’S 799 PTS                                                                                                                                                              ST MARGARET’S 723 PTS                                                                                                                  ST ROSE’S 600 PTS

Swimming 2019 RESULTS

New Records

Aakiriti Deshwal Junior Butterfly 33.02sec from Erica McGough 33.2s 2009

Aakiriti Deshwal Junior Freestyle 30.62sec from Hannah Anderson 30.69sec 2015

Olivia Stairmand O12 Breaststroke 43.85sec from Jacqueline Jiang 44s 2017

Hannah Anderson Senior Breaststroke 40.05sec from Larissa Good 40.32sec (200)?

Senior Roses Relay team – 59.4sec for 4 x 25m Freestyle relay

Swimming Champions

YEAR 7 (U12)

Charlotte Harvey: 1st in Freestyle, Butterfly and Backstroke, 3rd in breaststroke

 

YEAR 8 (O12)

Arabella Culley: 1st in Freestyle, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly

 

JUNIOR

Bethany Friend: 1st in Freestyle, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly

INTERMEDIATE

Aakriti Deshwal: 1st in Freestyle, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly

 

SENIOR SWIMMING CHAMPION

Hannah Anderson: 1st in Freestyle, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly

 

RECORDS: no new records

 

HOUSE POINTS

 

St Catherine’s 396

St Mary’s 364

St Rose’s 329

St Margaret’s 219

SPECIAL MENTION OUTSTANDING SEASON
Basketball Senior Girls – 2nd in Central West Zone

Year 7 & 8 Hockey – 2nd at Western Zones

LAWN BOWLS
Auckland Collegiate Lawn Bowls Championship

SPORTS AWARDS OCTOBER 2018

SPECIAL AWARDS

UP AND COMING UMPIRE – Netball                    Bernadette Veatupu 10HK

MOST VALUABLE UMPIRE – Netball                   Heta Matautia 10PI

Tournament Week Netball Ambassador      Kara Hotere

 Tournament Week Football Most Valuable Player Ne’ve Wolloner

BLUES  Ne’ve Wolloner

                                            Sila Matautia

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

 YEAR 7                             Mia Swann

 YEAR 8                               Kortni Waikiki

YEAR 9                               Allyah Leusogi-Ape

YEAR 10 Suluama Vaeau-Mulitalo

YEAR 11                             Sila Matautia

SENIOR/YEAR 12 Santana Moore

TOP TEAM                         10A Netball

BRODEUR SHIELD        Chloe Benedito

DUX LUDORUM               Priscilla Tuala

Close Menu